PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE PERTAINING TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL USER DATA

Pursuant to applicable EU law we inform you that the consent you give forms the legal basis for the processing that will be made of the personal data you provide through this form. Your data will be electronically processed and stored on supports held under the exclusive control of Costruzione Italiana Apparecchi Precisione S.p.A. (hereinafter referred to as “CIAP”) and will be used for marketing intended to make commercial offers and promotions available to you.

Your personal data will be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently — specifically for the aforementioned promotional purposes, in a way that is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the same purposes — and in keeping with your basic rights and dignity. Most especially, your data and personal identity will remain confidential, and your right to the protection of personal data will be respected.

You are under no obligation whatsoever to provide us with your personal data, and a decision on your part not to share such data will not entail any consequences: it would only mean that any queries you may wish to make would not be answered and that you would not receive any offers or promotions from us.

The data controller is CIAP S.p.A. Address: 40054 Canaletti di Budrio (BO) – Via San Vitale 35. Phone number: +39 051 6923611.

Your personal data (should you choose to provide us with it) will not be shared with or disclosed to any third party, but it will be made available to our data processors, who will process it exclusively for the commercial and promotional purposes previously stated.

Your data will be stored electronically for a period that (a) is adequate to the aforementioned purposes and (b) will not in any event exceed one year (twenty-four months).

Your rights as a data subject are listed below, and you can exercise them by writing to CIAP S.p.A. – 40054 Canaletti di Budrio (BO) – Via San Vitale 35, Email ciap@ciapspa.com.

As a data subject, you have the right to (a) obtain confirmation as to whether or not we have any personal data about you, even if such data has not yet been recorded, and (b) have any such data communicated to you in an intelligible form.

You also have the right to know
a) the source form which any of our personal data about you originates;
b) the purposes for which, and the manner in which, we may be processing your personal data;
c) the logic involved in processing the data if such processing is carried out by electronic means;
d) the identity and contact details of the data controller, the data processor, and the designated data protection officer;
e) the recipients or categories of any recipients to whom any of your personal data may have been communicated or who may have access to it as a designated data protection officer established in Italian territory or as a representative designated by the data controller.

You further have the right to
a) have your data updated, rectified, or integrated;
b) have your data erased, anonymized, or blocked if it is being processed in violation of the law, and this also applies to data about you that has been collected or subsequently processed for purposes that do not require it to be stored; and
c) have confirmation that any operation carried out under the foregoing the points (a) or (b), along with the content of any such operation, has been notified to each recipient to whom your personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort relative to the right being protected.

You further have the right to object, in whole or in part, to
a) the processing of personal data concerning you, so long as the reasons for such objection are legitimate, and even if the processing is pertinent to the purpose for which the data was collected; and
b) the processing of any of your personal data for the purpose of sending advertisements to you, engaging in direct marketing targeted at you, or carrying out market research.

You further have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (right to data portability) and the right to revoke your consent at your sole discretion.

Finally, it is your right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, namely, Garante Privacy – Piazza Monte Citorio 121 – 00186 ROME.

English